Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our Privacy Commitment

We, at MyGroceryPh, respect and value your rights as a Data Subject under the Data Privacy Act (DPA). MyGroceryPh is committed to protecting personal information that it collects, uses and/or processes in accordance with the requirements under the DPA and its implementing rules and regulations (IRR). For this purpose, MyGroceryPh implements reasonable and appropriate security measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of such personal information.

What we collect

MyGroceryPh collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for MyGroceryPh to perform its aforementioned Services. Such personal information may include the following:

  • Full Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Delivery & Billing Information
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Purchase order details

Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal information, MyGroceryPh may not be able to accommodate your request or perform its Services.

How we collect

MyGroceryPh collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual, physical, electronic or automated means.

Why we collect

MyGroceryPh collects, uses and/or processes personal information for purposes of processing & fulfilling purchase orders, offering and promoting better products and services, providing business opportunities, documenting and managing transactions or business operations of MyGroceryPh, and accomplishing other legitimate business purposes (Purposes).

How we store and transmit

Only authorized MyGroceryPh personnel are granted access to personal information collected by MyGroceryPh. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

How we use

MyGroceryPh uses the personal information it collects only for the abovementioned Purposes as is without further processing. If necessary, MyGroceryPh may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such Purposes.
The term “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

Third Parties

MyGroceryPh will not share your personal information with third parties unless necessary for the abovementioned Purposes and unless you give your consent thereto. Such third parties may include MyGroceryPh subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business partners, service providers and contractors or subcontractors, such as but not limited to payment gateways and logistics and delivery providers. Any personal information shared with such third parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement between MyGroceryPh and the third party service provider to ensure that all personal information are adequately safeguarded and unnecessary and unauthorized disclosure is prevented.

Retention Period

MyGroceryPh retains the personal information it collects only for the period necessary to accomplish the pertinent Purposes or for the maximum period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR, whichever period is shorter. MyGroceryPh shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information the retention of which is no longer necessary or no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations. Personal information collected on activated accounts shall remain until the accounts are deactivated either by the user or by MyGroceryPh.

Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to MyGroceryPh, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to MyGroceryPh and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information necessary for MyGroceryPh to accomplish the Purposes enumerated above.

You have the right to access and to correct or update the personal information, which you provided and which MyGroceryPh collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.

Use of Cookies

Please note that in visiting MyGroceryPh website, cookies are utilized. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, MyGroceryPh uses cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved Services. MyGroceryPh also uses cookies to help it compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that MyGroceryPh can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Minors

Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors without any legal basis, we will delete the same from our database. If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and kindly consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting any website.

Amendment

MyGroceryPh may change or update this Privacy Notice from time to time without notice to you. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how MyGroceryPh uses your personal information.

 

MyGroceryPH Mobile Application Privacy Policy

MyGroceryPH built the MyGroceryPH app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by MyGroceryPH at no cost and is intended for use as is.
This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.
If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.
The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at MyGroceryPH unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.
Information Collection and Use
For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.
The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.
Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.
Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.
This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.
Service Providers
We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.
 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
Links to Other Sites
This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.
 

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.
 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
This policy is effective as of 2020-07-04
 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected].
 

MyGroceryPH Mobile Application Terms & Conditions

 
By downloading or using the app, these terms will automatically apply to you – you should make sure therefore that you read them carefully before using the app. You’re not allowed to copy, or modify the app, any part of the app, or our trademarks in any way. You’re not allowed to attempt to extract the source code of the app, and you also shouldn’t try to translate the app into other languages, or make derivative versions. The app itself, and all the trade marks, copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights related to it, still belong to MyGroceryPH.
MyGroceryPH is committed to ensuring that the app is as useful and efficient as possible. For that reason, we reserve the right to make changes to the app or to charge for its services, at any time and for any reason. We will never charge you for the app or its services without making it very clear to you exactly what you’re paying for.
The MyGroceryPH app stores and processes personal data that you have provided to us, in order to provide our Service. It’s your responsibility to keep your phone and access to the app secure. We therefore recommend that you do not jailbreak or root your phone, which is the process of removing software restrictions and limitations imposed by the official operating system of your device. It could make your phone vulnerable to malware/viruses/malicious programs, compromise your phone’s security features and it could mean that the MyGroceryPH app won’t work properly or at all.
The app does use third party services that declare their own Terms and Conditions.
Link to Terms and Conditions of third party service providers used by the app
You should be aware that there are certain things that MyGroceryPH will not take responsibility for. Certain functions of the app will require the app to have an active internet connection. The connection can be Wi-Fi, or provided by your mobile network provider, but MyGroceryPH cannot take responsibility for the app not working at full functionality if you don’t have access to Wi-Fi, and you don’t have any of your data allowance left.

 

If you’re using the app outside of an area with Wi-Fi, you should remember that your terms of the agreement with your mobile network provider will still apply. As a result, you may be charged by your mobile provider for the cost of data for the duration of the connection while accessing the app, or other third party charges. In using the app, you’re accepting responsibility for any such charges, including roaming data charges if you use the app outside of your home territory (i.e. region or country) without turning off data roaming. If you are not the bill payer for the device on which you’re using the app, please be aware that we assume that you have received permission from the bill payer for using the app.
Along the same lines, MyGroceryPH cannot always take responsibility for the way you use the app i.e. You need to make sure that your device stays charged – if it runs out of battery and you can’t turn it on to avail the Service, MyGroceryPH cannot accept responsibility.
With respect to MyGroceryPH’s responsibility for your use of the app, when you’re using the app, it’s important to bear in mind that although we endeavour to ensure that it is updated and correct at all times, we do rely on third parties to provide information to us so that we can make it available to you. MyGroceryPH accepts no liability for any loss, direct or indirect, you experience as a result of relying wholly on this functionality of the app.
At some point, we may wish to update the app. The app is currently available on Android – the requirements for system(and for any additional systems we decide to extend the availability of the app to) may change, and you’ll need to download the updates if you want to keep using the app. MyGroceryPH does not promise that it will always update the app so that it is relevant to you and/or works with the Android version that you have installed on your device. However, you promise to always accept updates to the application when offered to you, We may also wish to stop providing the app, and may terminate use of it at any time without giving notice of termination to you. Unless we tell you otherwise, upon any termination, (a) the rights and licenses granted to you in these terms will end; (b) you must stop using the app, and (if needed) delete it from your device.

Changes to This Terms and Conditions

We may update our Terms and Conditions from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Terms and Conditions on this page.
These terms and conditions are effective as of 2020-07-04
 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Terms and Conditions, do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected].
x

How may we help you?

Copyright © 2020 MyGroceryPH, Inc. All rights reserved.